skip navigation

Photos

2020 athenas (listed alphabetically by school name)


Apple Valley High School

2020 Athena

Sydney Johnson

Hockey
5 Letters; 2019, 2020 All Conference Award; 2016 Most Improved; 2019 Defensive Player of the Year; 2019 MVP; 2020 Captain

Sofball
4 Letters to date; 2017, 2018 All Conference Award; 2019 All Conference Honorable Mention; 2016 Rookie of the year; 2017, 2018 Offensive Player of the year; 2018 All Section Player award; 2019, 2020 Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports   
E3 Stem, Women's & Sports, Student Counsel, Ultimate Frisbee Club

Volunteer Community Participation   
Fairview Volunteer, Youth Hockey, Youth Softball, Trinity Care Center

Scholastic Achievements   
9 Academics Letters; 2019, 2020 Team All Section 3AA Academic Award for Hockey

Post High School Plans   
Attending University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire to continue my hockey career. Currently undecided in career path but thinking about majoring in Physics with a Pre-Health Sciences minor.


Centennial High School

2020 Athena

GRACE JOHNSON

Cross Country 
6 Letters, 2 All-Conference Awards, 4 Honorable Mention Awards, 3X State participant, 2X Team Captain, 2X Team MVP, 1X Best CC Attitude Award

Basketball
4 Letters, 1 Honorable Mention Awards, 1X State participant, 1X Team Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports 
Student Council (9-11th grade), NHS Member (10-12th grade), Peer Leader (11-12), Band (9-11th grade)

Volunteer Community Participation   
Welcome Services and Newborn ICU volunteer at HCMC (Hennepin County Medical Center), 2X youth basketball coach, 2X youth running camp coach

Scholastic Achievements   
Academic Letter winner 2X, Spotlight on Scholarship winner 7X, PSEO Student (part-time in 11th grade and full-time currently), NHS Member, Honor Roll throughout high school

Post High School Plans   
I will be attending St. Scholastica in Duluth, MN where I have been accepted into their nursing program and will also run cross-country.


St. Paul Central High School

2020 Athena

Annika Tuma

Volleyball
3 Letters, 2019 All-Conference, 2018 Honorable Mention, 2018 & 2019 Team Captain, WBL Spirit of the Game Award

Badminton
4 Letters, 2019 Honorable Mention, 2019 & 2020 Team Captain, 4th Place Team State Tournament, Rookie of the Year

School Activities Other Than Sports 
Ordway Honors Art Exhibition, Boys Volleyball Coaching

Volunteer Community Participation
Second Harvest Heartland, Student Election Judge

Scholastic Achievements
AP Scholar with Distinction, "A" Honor Roll all quarters of High School, 2018 National Spanish Exam, 2017 NSE Primero de Brana, Excellence in AP Environmental Science, Excellence in AP OS History, Sax Arts and Crafts Award, Excellence in Spanish

Post High School Plans
I plan to continue my academic and athletic career at Carleton College as part of the volleyball team. Major undecided.


Chisago Lakes High School

2020 Athena

CLAIRE DEVRIES

Tennis
3 letters, 3 years All-Conference Academic, All-Conference Honarable Mention, Mike Lizotte Award, Captain

Hockey 
5 letters, Freshman, Sophomore and Junior Player of the Year, 3 years All-Conference Academic, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Captain

Golf 
3 letters, 2 years All-Conference Academic, All-State Academic Sophomore year, Member of Team that was Academic State Champions

Visual Arts 
MSHSL Visual Arts Excellence Award-Junior year, 2nd place in M8 Conference, All-Conference Academic, M8 Excellence Rating

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society-Junior and Senior years Student Council Member 9th-12th grade Fellowship of Christian Athletes-11th and 12th grade Link Crew Leader-11th and 12th grade

Volunteer Community Participation
American Legion Auxiliary Minnesota Girls State Participant National Honor Society-Junior and Senior year-40 hours each year Student Council-9th-12th grades-30 hours each year Spanish Tutor 10th-12th grade (wkly)

Scholastic Achievements
3.93 GPA Class Rank: 15/264 (94th percentile) MSHSL ExCel Award Recipient-11th Grade World History Honors Department Award Small Business Ownership Department Award

Post High School Plans
Attend Williams College in Williamstown, MA English and Biology Major-Medical School-Pediatric Oncology Play hockey


Como Park High School

2020 Athena

SHAR TOO

Soccer
4 varsity letters, 4 year all-conference, 4 year all state

Badminton 
4 varsity letters, 1 all conference, 3rd place double all state in 2018, city 3rd place double champion, 3rd place team state 2017 & 2018. Rookie award 2017, the dedication award 2017, veterans award 2018,

School Activities Other Than Sports
AOF (Academy of Finance) program, College Possible, Ping pong, Big Brother Big Sister Program, Real Talk program, Girls Scout program, Link Crew

Volunteer Community Participation
Bag Groceries, coaching youth, Junior Achievement teaching about Finance, Freshman retreats

Scholastic Achievements
A honor roll freshman, A honor roll with distinction sophomore, weighted GPA 4.12, Unweighted GPA 3.59, History Day Regional

Post High School Plans
Go to university, Give back to the community that raise me


Concordia Academy

2020 Athena

Sydney Hackett

Track & Field 
4 Letters; 1 All Conference; 2 Honorable Mention; 1 All State; Section Champ - Triple Jump; 7th Place - 4x400 Relay State Tournament; State Participant - Triple Jump

Basketball
3 Letters; 1 year Captain; Freedom Award

Soccer
4 Letters; 2 Honorable Mention; 2 years Captain; Coaches Award; MN Max Preps Player of the Week

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society; Student Ambassador; Global Partners Program 

Volunteer Community Participation
Basketball Camp Volunteer

Scholastic Achievements
A Honor Roll; Certified Nurse Assistant

Post High School Plans
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Majoring in Business Administration-Sales while competing in Track & Field


Cretin-Derham Hall

2020 Athena

Sydney A. Jackson

Basketball 
5 Letters, 1 All-Conference, 2 All-Conference Hon. Mention, Two-Time State Participant, Team Academic Gold, Two-Time Conf. Champion, Two-Time Section Champion, Team Captain

Track and Field 
4 Letter, 7 All-Conference, 3 All-Conference Hon. Mention, 3 Time All-State, 3 Time Conference Champions, 3 Time All State (2 individual 1 relay team), 2 Time Academic All State, 3 Year Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children, Second Stork Project Home (Homeless Shelter), Blood Drive, Empty Bowls, Leap Forward for Children, Seward Montessori School, Triple Threat Girls Basketball Camp.

Scholastic Achievements
National Honor Society, Presidents Honor Roll All 4 years all trimesters, Carondelet Student Leadership Award, Ann Bancroft Award, Perry Initiative Participant, 2 Time Student of the Month, Distinguished Student Award.

Post High School Plans
Concordia St. Paul Major: Nursing, Minor: Spanish Sport: Track and Field


Eagan High School

2020 Athena

Lara Mitchell

Swimming 
MSHSL State Tournament: 2nd place 100 Backstroke 2017 MSHSL State Tournament: 4th place 100 Backstroke 2019 MSHSL State Tournament: 200 Medley Relay: 7th 2015, 14th 2017, 9th 2018, 8th 2019 MSHSL State Tournament: 200 Freestyle Relay: 6th 2016, 7th 2017, 12th 2019 MSHSL State Tournament: 400 Freestyle Relay: 11th 2015, 10th 2016, 10th 2017, 7th 2018 National All American (NISCA) 2017, 2019 MSHSL All State 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 South Suburban Conference Champion 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 All Conference 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 Team Captain 2019 Most Valuable Swimmer 2017, 2019 4 Event Varsity Record Holder 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Hunter/Jumper Equestrian 
Varsity Letter Winner: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 Arabian Horse Association Region 10 Champion: 2015, 2016 Arabian Horse Association Region 14 Champion: 2019 Arabian Horse Association Canadian Nationals Qualifier: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 Arabian Horse Association Youth Nationals Qualifier: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

School Activities Other Than Sports
French Club 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 Eagan Boys Swim and Dive Team Manager 2017, 2018, 2019

Volunteer Community Participation
EAA Track Assistant and Volunteer: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 Westridge Farms Volunteer Horse Trainer and Show Assistant: 2018, 2020 Charleswood Swim School Instructor 2018, 2019

Scholastic Achievements
GPA: 3.577 Academic Honor Roll: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 AP/CIS Courses: AP Language, AP European History, AP AB Calculus, AP Psychology, CIS French

Post High School Plans
Division 1 Swimming for Boston University Major in Environmental Studies


East Ridge High School

2020 Athena

Fiona Claugherty

Hockey 
5 Letters, 3 All Conference, 1 Honorable Mention, Captain, MVP, Pioner Press Player of they Year Finalist, Hardest Worker Award, School record for season points, School record for most career points, Academic Awards, Section 3 Champs, State Tournament Participant,1st in goals in state for AA, 4th in goals for the state, played a part in 71% of the Raptors’ goals, 8th grade voted most improved

Golf
3 Letters, Lead golfer, Sections play, Academic Awards

Soccer
Played high school 2 years

School Activities Other Than Sports
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Homecoming MC Prom Committee

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children Cystic Fibrosis Walk several years Lymphoma and Leukemia month long awareness project

Scholastic Achievements
Lettered in academics 3.78 GPA

Post High School Plans
Attending University of St.Thomas majoring in Business and minoring in Chemistry while playing hockey


Eastview High School

2020 Athena

Claudia Dougan

Swimming 
6 Varsity Letters, 2 All State Awards, 4 All Conference Awards, 2019/20 3AA Section Swimmer of the Year, 4 State Participant Awards, 4 Team MVP Awards, 2019/20 Captain, 2 Year Section Champion 100 & 200 Free, 2019/20 2nd Place 100 & 200 free, 2019/20 State 5th Place 400 Free Relay, 2019/20 All American Consideration, 4 EVHS School Records, 4 EVHS Pool Records, 2018/19 State 3rd Place 100 & 200 Free, 2018/19 NISCA State Top 16

School Activities Other Than Sports
LINC Leader, Leadership Academy

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children, MN Zoo Teen, Riptide Swimming

Scholastic Achievements
4 Year Academic Letter

Post High School Plans
Attending and Swimming for the University of Kansas


Farmington High School

2020 Athena

Molly Mogensen

Basketball 
6 Letters, 3x All-Conference, 1x Honorable Mention, 2x All- State Honorable Mention, 1000 Point Scorer, All -Time Girls/Boys Point Record Holder, 2x MVP, Rookie of the Year, 2x Captain, 2x All-Tournament Team St. Olaf

Softball
3 Letters, 1x Honorable Mention, Captain, All-Section Team, 2x State Participant, State Champion

School Activities Other Than Sports
Link Crew, Ball Girl for Football team,

Volunteer Community Participation
Mentor for youth Basketball teams, server at Church, Feed My Starving Children, Mentor for Youth Softball team, Volunteer at Farmington Elementary School, Volunteer at St. Mathias Church

Scholastic Achievements
3x Academic Letter Winner, National Honor Society

Post High School Plans
I will be playing basketball at Creighton University


Forest Lake High School

2020 Athena

Abby Drury

Volleyball 
3 letters, 1X All-Conference, 1X Honorable Mention, 2 State Team Appearances, Team MVP

Softball 
4 letters, 2X All-Conference, 1X Honorable Mention, 2 State Team Appearances

School Activities Other Than Sports
Link Leader

Volunteer Community Participation
Youth Softball Camp Instructor, Youth Volleyball Camp Instructor

Scholastic Achievements
3X Academic Letter Winner

Post High School Plans
Attending Bethel University where she will play volleyball while pursuing a degree in Nursing


Harding High School

2020 Athena

Amanye Reynolds

Tennis 
6 Letters, 5 All-Conference awards, 1 Honorable mention, 2019 State qualifier, 2019 state sportsmanship award recipient, Most improved (2016-17,2017-18), Most Valuable (2018-19), 2018 Jeanne Arth Sportsmanship award recipient

Softball
1 Letter

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society, Student Council, College Possible, Trio Educational Talent Search

Volunteer Community Participation
Grocery bagging for toys for tots, Book drive w/NHS, Volunteer Tennis coach with St. Paul Urban tennis

Scholastic Achievements
Student of the month (2016, 2019), St. Paul Optimist Scholarship recipient, A honor roll (2016-2020), Top 10 graduate in class of 2020

Post High School Plans
Attend a four year college, Play collegiate tennis, Major undecided (possibly political science, health care or pre law).


Hastings High School

2020 Athena

Mallory Brake

Basketball 
6 Letters, 4 All Conference, 1 Honorable Mention, 3 time captain, Hastings HS Girls Basketball career record holder for points, rebounds, assists, steals, free throws made and blocked shots. Single game and season scoring records. Over 2600 career points, Over 1600 rebounds. MN All Star Game. 2 - time St. Olaf Holiday All Tournament Team. 1 - time Roseville Holiday All Tournament Team

Volleyball
5 Letters, 1 All Conference, 3 Honorable Mention. 2 time Captain; 2 time MVP; Hastings High School record for career kills.

Track
1 Letter, 1 Honorable Mention

Softball
3 Letters

School Activities Other Than Sports
Student Leadership Conference

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children

Scholastic Achievements
3.71 GPA, A Honor Roll - 4 Years

Post High School Plans
Attend Creighton University to further my academic career with a business major and play women's basketball.


Henry Sibley High School

2020 Athena

Jaelyn Orth

Tennis 
4 Letters, 3 All-Conference Awards, MVP, Captain 2 Years, State Tournament Participant 2 Years

Basketball 
5 Letters, 1 All-Conference Award, 2 Honorable Mentions, Captain 2 Years, Most Improved Player

Softball 
3 Letters, 2 All-Conference Awards, 1 Honorable Mention, All-Section Award, MVP 2 Years, Captain 2 Years

School Activities Other Than Sports
Student Council President, District Leadership Team, National Honor Society, Gender Equality Club, Link Crew

Volunteer Community Participation
Elementary School Math and Reading Tutor, Blood Drive, GRL PWR Summer Camp, Youth Softball Clinics, Youth Basketball Camps

Scholastic Achievements
Honor Roll, 4.128 GPA, Academic Letter Winner, Academic All State, Spotlight on Scholarship Winner

Post High School Plans
Currently Undecided


Highland Park High School

2020 Athena

Mariana Cournoyer

Soccer 
5 letters, 4 All-Conference, 1 All-State, MVP 4 years, Captain 2 years, Top Newcomer

Basketball
3 letters, 1 All-Conference, Best Defensive Player

Track and Field
3 letters, 2 All-Conference, Scots Pride Award 2 years

School Activities Other Than Sports
Honors Band, Jazz Band, Link Crew, SPPS Indian Education

Volunteer Community Participation
Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Highland Park Elementary School tutor, The Sheridan Story

Scholastic Achievements
National Honor Society, College Horizons

Post High School Plans
Attending Trinity College in Hartford, CT, and playing on the women's soccer team


Hill-Murray High School

2020 Athena

Nina Steigauf

Hockey 
4 Year Letter Winner; 3 Year All Conference; All State Honorable Mention; East Metro Player of the Year; Most Valuable Player; Breakout Player of the Year; 3 State Tournament Appearances; USA Hockey U18 Player Development Camp

Golf
4 Year Letter Winner; 4 Year All Conference; 3 Time Player of the Year; 4 State Tournament Appearances

School Activities Other Than Sports
DECA; WEB Leader

Volunteer Community Participation 
Christian Social Leader (CSL) - Helping under-privileged children; Feed My Starving Children Volunteer; Venezuelan Mission Volunteer - cleaning and caring for the poorest of the poor in San Felix, Venezuela; Venezuelan Mission Youth Liaison - Helping the children of San Felix, Venezuela;

Scholastic Achievements
Student of the Year - History; Student of the Month - English; Student of the Month - Chemistry; Student of the Month - Anatomy; DECA - Second Place, District Role Play; DECA - State Participant

Post High School Plans
Attend Quinnipiac University to play hockey and pursue a degree in marketing


Humboldt High School

2020 Athena

Shakira Marie Willis

Volleyball
4 Varsity Letters | 1 Honorable Mention | 2 Time Team MVP | 3 Year Captain | 1 Year All Conference

Basketball
2 Year Captain | 4 Varsity Letters | 1 Honorable Mention | Best Team Player Award

Softball
4 Year Captain | 5 Varsity Letters | All Section | 2 Years All Conference | 1 Honorable Mention

School Activities Other Than Sports
AVID, TRIO, ETS, Legacy Program, Girls in Action, WEB / LINK, Student Leadership Team, Prom Committee, School Store Lead Worker, NJHS, Women's Leadership Group.

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children, West Side Boosters Volunteer, Boys and Girls Club Volunteer (Junior Staff), Cinco de Mayo (West Side) Parade Volunteer.

Scholastic Achievements
High Honors & Honor Roll throughout all of Junior High & High School | Multiple Academic College Scholarship Offers

Post High School Plans
Shakira has plans to attend Augsburg University in Minneapolis to study Education.


Irondale High School

2020 Athena

Isis Hutchison

Girls Hockey
4 Letters, 2018-2019 All-Conference, Knight Award, JV MVP, Junior and Senior Captain, Academic Award

Girls Lacrosse
4 Letters, 2018-2019 All-Conference Honorable Mention, Senior Captain

Girls Soccer

Girls Tennis

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society, 30-40 Volunteer hours completed Junior and Senior year. DECA 2019-2020

Volunteer Community Participation 
4 Season Skate, 15 hours helping kids from low income schools experience something new Feed My Starving Children, 12 hours packing food for starving children from other countries. Blood Drive, 4 hours providing students with assistance after getting their blood drawn.

Scholastic Achievements
Honor Roll, 4 years National Honor Society, Junior and Senior year

Post High School Plans
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, undecided major


Johnson High School

2020 Athena

Chia Thao

Tennis
2 time letter winner. All Conference

Badminton 
2 time letter winner. 2 time All Conference. Conference Champion Doubles 2019, 2x Team State Champions. State Individual 2nd place doubles 2019.

School Activities Other Than Sports
Member of SADD, Johnson Choir, 2 years Govie Leader.

Volunteer Community Participation
High School tutor, 2nd Harvest, Feed my starving children.

Scholastic Achievements
Member of A Honor Roll

Post High School Plans
Plans to attend Concordia University St Paul in the fall of 2020.


Lakeville North High School

2020 Athena

Regan Smith

Swimming 
Note: Regan does not compete for our MSHSL Swim Team, she represents the United States internationally. * Regan holds three World Records - 100 & 200 meter backstrokes and women's 4x100 medley relay (age 17) * She won two Gold Medals at the 2019 FINA World Championships - 200 backstroke & women's 4x100 medley relay (age 17) * US National Champion in the 200 meter butterfly for 2019 (age 17) * American Record Holder in the women's 200 yard backstroke (age 17) * US National Champion in the women's 200 yard backstroke in 2018 (age 16) * Bronze Medalist in the women's 200 meter backstroke at the 2018 PanPacific Championships in Tokyo (age 16) * Top 8 finish in the women's 200 meter backstroke at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest (age 15)

School Activities Other Than Sports
None

Volunteer Community Participation
Regan supports local "learn-to-swim" programs in the metro area

Scholastic Achievements
4.18 GPA

Post High School Plans
Regan will compete in the 2020 US Olympic Trials in hopes to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo She is committed to Stanford University as the #1 Recruit in the Nation for class of 2024.


Lakeville South High School

2020 Athena

Brianne Brewster

Cross Country 
Letters 6 All-Conference 6 Honorable Mention 0 All-State 5 Outstanding First Year Runner Most Valuable Runner Best Work Ethic Most Inspirational Runner Captain 2 Years

Nordic Skiing 
Letters 6 All-Conference 5 Honorable Mention 0 All-State 1 Rookie of the Year Most Valuable Most Improved Captain 3 Years

Track and Field 
Letters 6 All-Conference 3 Honorable Mention 1 All-State 0 School Record Holder Hamline Elite Meet Qualifier

School Activities Other Than Sports
Piano Short Sermon Competition

Volunteer Community Participation
Cedar Valley Church Volunteer Feed My Starving Children Lakeville Youth Track Scott County Home Educators S.O.S. Operation Christmas Child

Scholastic Achievements
All-State Academic Dean's List Normandale Community College Fall 2018-Fall 2019

Post High School Plans
University of Minnesota Cross Country and Track & Field, Carlson School of Business


Mahtomedi High School

2020 ATHENA

Bella Frattalone

Gymnastics 
2 letters, 2x All Conference Team, Class A All State Elite Award 2019, Class AA All State Elite Award 2020, 2x Team MVP, Class A All Around State Champion 2019, Class AA Vault, Floor, and All Around State Champion 2020

Track & Field
1 letter, 1 All-Conference Honorable Mention

School Activities Other Than Sports
SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions) Officer FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes) Member

Volunteer Community Participation
St. Andrews children's ministries

Scholastic Achievements
6 Semesters Honor Roll 1 Semester High Honor Roll AP Student

Post High School Plans
Attend University of Missouri's Business School


Mounds Park Academy

2020 Athena

Catherine Moore

Volleyball 
5 letters, 3 All-Conference, 1 Honorable Mention, State Tournament participant 2019, MVP, Best Hitter, Panther Sportsmanship, Most Improved, Rookie of the Year

Basketball
3 letters, Rookie of the year

Track and Field
4 letters, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Coaches Award, Most Promising Athlete

School Activities Other Than Sports
Yearbook Editor-in-Chief, Peer Leader, Student Ambassador

Volunteer Community Participation
Ronald McDonald House Volunteer, Oak Meadows Senior Living Volunteer

Scholastic Achievements
Academic letter recipient, Minnesota Track and Field Coaches Association Academic All-State, Honor Roll, Quill and Scroll Society

Post High School Plans
St. Olaf College. Playing volleyball.


Moundsview High School

2020 athena

LINDSEY BECHER

Basketball 
5 Varsity letters, 2 All- Conference, 2 Honorable Mention, Star Tribune Player of the Week, All Time Leading Scorer, All Time Leading Rebounder, 2 Year Captain, Back to Back State Leader in Blocks

School Activities Other Than Sports
N/A

Volunteer Community Participation
After School Kids Volunteer Children's Ministry Volunteer Mission Trips

Scholastic Achievements
Academic Letters

Post High School Plans 
Attending Concordia University - St. Paul on basketball scholarship


New Life Academy

2020 athena

ELLIANNA WIERTSEMA

Volleyball 
5 varsity letters, 3 all-conference awards, 1 All-State selection, 1 selection to All-tournament team at MSHSL State Tournament, Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports
Choir, International Club, Community Group Mentor for Lower School students, Public Address Announcer for home basketball games, Library assistant, Student Host for School Auction Event 

Volunteer Community Participation
Humane Society, Feed My Starving Children, Missions Trip To Mexico, Volunteer Youth Coach at Club Volleyball

Scholastic Achievements
3.5 GPA,

Post High School Plans
Accepted volleyball scholarship to play at Concordia University, St. Paul. Undecided on major, possibly sports management.


North St. Paul High School

2020 Athena

Shaliciah N Jones

Track & Field 
3-Varsity letters, 3- All conference awards, 3-All State awards, Team Captain, 2018 Hamline Elite Meet 100 Meter Champion, USATF All American, AAU Honorable mention, 2019 USATF Female High School Athlete of the year, 2017,2018,2019 Section 4AA 100 Meter & 200 meter, 4 x 100 Meter champion, 2018,2019 4X200 Section 4AA champion, 2017,2018,2019 4 X 100 relay champion, 2017,2018.2019 MVP, 2018,2019 100 Meter Section Champion, 2017-4x200 relay State champion state record, 2018,2019-200 Meter state champion, 2019 100 Meter State Champion

School Activities Other Than Sports
Independent Studies, Photography, Creative writing, Carter G Woodson Club

Volunteer Community Participation
JV Track Meets, Feed my starving children,Church land clean up, Church bathroom cleaning ministry, community trash pick up, AAU Track Meet

Scholastic Achievements
3.5 GPA

Post High School Plans
Continue my academic and athletic career at North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University


North Branch Area

2020 Athena

Cianna Selbitschka

Volleyball 
5 letters, All-Conference (2016,2017,2018,2019), All State Honorable Mention (2017), All State (2018,2019) Miss Baden Minnesota Finalist (2019), Top 5 Metro Player, State All Tournament Team (2017,2018,2019), State Champions (2018), State Runner Up (2017,2019)

Basketball
3 letters, All Conference (2016,2017), Academic All Conference (2015,2016,2017)

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children, Candlelight Ski, Highway Clean Up

Scholastic Achievements
3.98 GPA

Post High School Plans
I will be attending the University of Minnesota Duluth to play volleyball and to also major in Exercise Science.


Park Cottage Grove

2020 Athena

Marie Brookins

Soccer 
3, All-Conference (12), Honorable Mention (11), Team MVP (12), Team Captain (12), Creed of the Pack Award (11), Most Improved Award (10)

Lacrosse
4, All-Conference (11), Honorable Mention (10), Captain (12)

School Activities Other Than Sports
None

Volunteer Community Participation
Teacher internship - volunteer at elementary school daily Youth soccer coach

Scholastic Achievements
4-year academic letter winner

Post High School Plans
Attending Bemidji State University to play soccer and major in business


Randolph High School

2020 Athena

Madelyn Dibble

Volleyball
2 Letters, TrueBlue Teamwork Award 2019

Dance
6 Letters, 3x All-Conference, 1x All-Conference Honorable Mention, 4x All-State, 4x Participant in the State Dance Competition, Team MVD 2019 and 2020, Dancing in All-State Dance Competition in 2020

Softball
2 Letters, 1x All-Conference Honorable Mention, 2 3rd Place finishes at the MSHSL State Softball Tournament

School Activities Other Than Sports
FCA, Participated in the school musical 3 years

Volunteer Community Participation
Volunteers at her church, coached youth dance

Scholastic Achievements
Honor Roll Student

Post High School Plans
Attend Viterbo University and dance for the V-Hawks


Rosemount High School

2020 Athena

Taylor Janssen

Basketball 
3 letters, 2 All Conference, 2x Team MVP; 2019/20 team captain; 1000+ point scorer; 2016/17 and 2018/19 Section 3AAAA Section Runner Up

Lacrosse  
4 letters, 2019 1st Team All Section; 2019 Top 10 in State Assists; 2019 Section 3A Section 
Runner Up

School Activities Other Than Sports
Save the Bees Club; National Honor Society

Volunteer Community Participation
Youth Basketball Coach, Assist at Youth Basketball Camps, Jeremiah Program

Scholastic Achievements
3x Academic Letter Winner, National Honor Society

Post High School Plans
Attend Montana State University playing D1 Basketball


Roseville Area High School

2020 Athena

Isabella DiGiorno

Soccer 
3x letter winner and All conference selection and an all conference honorable mention as a Goalie for the Raiders, also served as captain of the Soccer team. She was selected as team MVP her senior year.

Hockey
3x letter winner and Captain of the hockey team, Academic all state for hockey, Won the Hobie Baker Character award

Golf 
4x letter winner, 2 year captain. 2x team section and conference championship. Anchored a team that has placed 2nd and 4th the past 2 years at state.

School Activities Other Than Sports 
Bella is involved in our top Band, top Choir, and top orchestra at Roseville Area High School, as well as Jazz Band. She is a member of the National Honor society and has been selected to be a part of Roseville's Student Athlete Leadership Committee.

Volunteer Community Participation
Bella participated in a mission trip to Blackfeet Nation in Montana. She also teaches Sunday School at her Church as well as a teen mentor. Volunteers to coach youth hockey teams.

Scholastic Achievements
Bella has a 3.98 GPA, has never had below an A- in school. She is a part of National Honor Society. She has also been named the Mathematics Student of the Trimester.

Post High School Plans
Undecided on 4 year university, but will be studying Civil Engineering.


St. Agnes High School

2020 Athena

Elizabeth Dickerson

Volleyball
3 Coaches' Award Team Spirit Award 3 years

Weightlifting 
3 2nd place Tri-Metro Conference Competition 2018 3rd place Tri-Metro Conference Competition 2019

Softball
2 Letters

School Activities Other Than Sports
Drama Club, Spring Musical, Pro-Life Club, Service Club, Choir, Prayer Group

Volunteer Community Participation
Youth Volleyball Camps at Saint Agnes and Saint Paul Parks and rec. Blood Drive Feed My Starving Children School neighborhood and community clean-up

Scholastic Achievements
4 years on the Headmaster's list Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude on the National Latin Exam

Post High School Plans
taking a year off to volunteer at the Damascus Catholic Mission


St. Paul Academy and Summit School

2020 Athena

Kathleen Bishop

Volleyball 
# of Letters: 4 All-Conference: 4 Additional Awards/Recognitions: Athletic Conference (IMAC) Player of the Year 2019 SPA Volleyball Most Valuable Player (12) Breakdown Sports Minnesota High School Volleyball Featured Player (9-11) SPA Volleyball True Spartan Award (11) SPA Volleyball Program captain (11,12)

Hockey 
I was a member of the varsity hockey team this year (we have not yet had our end of season banquet in which varsity letters are awarded).

Softball 
# of Letters: 4 All- Conference: 1 Honorable Mention: 1 Additional Awards/Recognitions: SPA Softball Program captain (10,11) Section 4A All-Section (9) SPA Most Valuable Player (7, 8, 10) SPA Offensive Most Valuable Player (9)

School Activities Other Than Sports
People for Environmental Protection Club President (12) (Member of the club through grades 9-12) Class Leadership Council Member (10, 11) Summit Singers Choir (10-12) Debate (12) Mentor in SPA Mentor-Mentee Program (12)

Volunteer Community Participation
Dig Deep Volleyball (10)

Scholastic Achievements 
Honor Roll 1 (9, 10, 11, 12) National German Exam Bronze Medal Award (9, 11, 12) St. Paul Academy and Summit School Debate National Speech and Debate Association Certificate of Membership (for upholding the highest standard of integrity, humility, respect, leadership, and service in the pursuit of excellence). St. Paul Academy and Summit School Junior Class Science Award

Post High School Plans
She will be attending Princeton University and playing volleyball.


Simley High School

2020 Athena

Emma Heimerl

Volleyball 
4 Letters, 1 All Conference,  2 Honorable Mention,  Most Valuable Player, Most Improved, Captain, Heart for the Game

Hockey
4 letters, 1 Honorable Mention,  Most Improved

Softball 
5 letters, 1 All Conference,  2 Honorable Mention, 1 All State, 2 Most Valuable Player,  Most Improved, 3 All Section, Silver Slugger Golden Glove, Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society, Spanish Club,  Link Crew

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children, United Heroes League, Augustana Lutheran Church, Community Softball Clinics

Scholastic Achievements
4 Academic Excellence,  Hockey Academic All State, Volleyball Academic All State, Softball Academic All State, 3.94 GPA

Post High School Plans
Attend the University of St. Thomas, majoring in Exercise Science, while competing in collegiate softball.


South St. Paul High School

2020 Athena

Brynn Sexauer

Tennis 
3 letters, All Conference, Academic All State, All Conference Honorable Mention, Most Improved, Team MVP, Packer Sportsmanship Award, Leslie Kroschel Packer Pride Award, Captain

Hockey 
5 letters, All Conference 2 years, All Conference Honorable Mention 2 years, Hardest Worker Award, Most Improved, Scholar Athlete Award 4 years, Hobey Baker High School Character Award, Academic All State 2020, Section Championship, State Participant, Captain

Golf
4 letters, Most Improved, Captain 2 years

School Activities Other Than Sports
Student Council President 2019-2020, Member of National Honors Society 2018-2020, SADD Leader 2018-2020, Key Club Member 2016-2019, Student Council Member 2016-2020

Volunteer Community Participation 
Adopt a Family 2015-2019 Operation Christmas Child 2015-2019 Food Drive volunteer 2017-2020 Blood Drive volunteer 2018-2020 Feed My Starving Children 2015-2017 Youth Hockey and Tennis Volunteer 2016-2020 Elementary Classroom Volunteer 2018-2020 Events hosted at SSPHS

Scholastic Achievements
Gold Honor Roll 3.75 GPA and above 2016-2020, National Honors Society, Student of the Trimester 2020, Academic All-Conference

Post High School Plans
I will attend the College of St. Benedict to major in Business and play hockey.


Stillwater Area High School

2020 Athena

Liza Karlen

Swim & Dive @ St. Paul Central High School 
2 Letters 2 All Conference School Record: 200 Freestyle Relay Conference Record: 200 Freestyle Relay Most Valuable Teammate All Academic Athlete

Swim & Dive @ Stillwater Area High School
2 Letters 2 All Conference Captain 2019-2020 Academic All American

Basketball @ St. Paul Central High School 
2 Letters 2 All Conference 1 Honorable Mention 1 All State MVP x 2 St. Paul Conference Player of the Year x 2 All-Academic Player x 2 Rookie of the Year Minnesota All State 4A Honorable Mention Star Tribune 3rd All State Team Second All Metro Team American Family Insurance All - USA Twin Cities Postseason Girls Basketball Team 2016-2017

Basketball @ Stillwater Area High School 
1 Letter 1 All Conference 1 Honorable Mention Captain 2018-2019 Captain 2019-2020 All-State Tournament Team *Additional Honors and Awards will be given after 2020 State Tournament and Season End Banquet

Track & Field at St. Paul Central High School
All Conference - High Jump

Golf @ St. Paul Central High School
1 Letter 1 All Conference 3rd in St. Paul City Conference

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society Student Adviser on St. Paul Public Schools Strategic Planning Committee Peer Tutor

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children Blood Drive Math Night Various Events at Elementary Schools

Scholastic Achievements
Academic Letter Award Winner A Honor Roll Will Graduate with Honors

Post High School Plans
Study Civil Engineering and play basketball at Marquette University in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.


Tartan High School

2020 Athena

Alexandra Lyle

Volleyball 
6 letters, 5 All Conference Awards, 1 All State Academic Award, 5 MVP Awards, Titan Award, 3 Year Captain, AVCA Phenom Award Recipient, School Record for Kills (1335)

Golf
1 Letter

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society member, AVID Tutor, Link Crew Leader, Relay For Life participant,

Volunteer Community Participation
Second Harvest Heartland volunteer, Sweetheart Dance Volunteer, Golden Prom volunteer, Twin Cities Marathon volunteer, Carver Carnival volunteer

Scholastic Achievements
A Honor Roll (4 years), Academic All State Award, NHS member

Post High School Plans
Attend North Dakota State University to pursue a degree in pharmacy and play volleyball.


Trinity School at River Ridge

2020 Athena

Catherine Kieffer

Soccer 
Four letters, 2-time All-Conference, received the Excellence Award. Team Captain

Basketball
One letter. Joan of Arc award.

Badminton 
Two letters, 2-time State Badminton Tournament participant, two year captain.

School Activities Other Than Sports
Bioethics Club Student Ambassador Service Club

Volunteer Community Participation
none

Scholastic Achievements
Academic Excellence Awards National Latin Exam-Maxima Cum Laude

Post High School Plans
Attending the University of St. Thomas and majoring in Computer Science.


Twin Cities Academy / Great River School

2020 Athena

Bridget Tetmeyer

Cross Country
4 letters, 1 all-conference, 2x state competitor, most valuable player x2

Track and Field
2 letters, 1 all-conference,

School Activities Other Than Sports
Peer Mediation, President of Health & Wellness, Founder of GRS Girls Health Club (a running & health wellness group for middle school girls.) Head of the Prom Committee.

Volunteer Community Participation 
Minnesota Children's Museum, Nobel Conference Student Delegate, Woman Alliance Collective, IB Art Show, Humane Society. I've worked with various non-profits through the Twin Cities and have volunteered over 200 hours this semester alone.

Scholastic Achievements
Dean's List all four years, High Honors, AXA Academic Achievement Award, President Scholar and IB Academic Achievement.

Post High School Plans
College of Saint Benedict, majoring in Public Health. My dream is to open my own clinic which will provide services for teens with an emphasis on eating disorders.


Visitation School

2020 Athena

Mary Burke

Swim 
x4 Varsity Letter, x4 All-Conference, x4 State Champions Team Member, x3 All-State, x3 Most Dedicated, Junior and Senior Captain

Track 
x3 Varsity Letter, x3 All-Conference, x3 Academic Honors, Section Champ and State Participant in 4x800 Relay, Rookie of the Year, Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports
Women ActiVISts and Life Club member, Junior Class Council President, Student Council Executive Board member

Volunteer Community Participation
100+ hours of service, including 3 weeks of providing dental care in the Dominican Republic and child care at Jeremiah Program; taking a specialized service and faith based class, Salesian Leadership and Ministry

Scholastic Achievements
x7 High-Honor Roll (per semester), x3 National Spanish Exam Distinction, AP Scholar award

Post High School Plans
study science and Spanish and swim Division 1 at a to-be-selected university


Washington Technology Magnet School

2020 Athena

BeBe Say

Soccer
4 letters, 2 All-Conference, 2 All-Conference Honorable Mention, Captain

Badminton 
3 letters, 1 All-Conference, 2 All-Conference Honorable Mention, Captain. State Tournament = 3rd place Individual finish in 2019; State runners-up Team in 2018, 2019, State 4th place Team in 2017.

School Activities Other Than Sports
National Honor Society, Upward Bound, 2020 Optimist Scholarship Awardee, 2020 Beat-the-Odds Scholarship Awardee, 2018 and 2019 Homecoming Royalty.

Volunteer Community Participation
Homework tutor and Futsol coach at Duluth & Case Recreation Center, TC Marathon Volunteer, Feed My Starving Children

Scholastic Achievements
unweighted GPA - 3.26, A and B Honor Roll

Post High School Plans
Undecided - plan to major in Psychology.


White Bear Lake Area High School

2020 Athena

Kayla Anderson

Soccer 
4-year Letter All-Conference (10th, 11th, 12th grade) All-State (10th, 11th, 12th grade) East Metro Soccer Player of the Year Finalist (12th) Team captain (12th) Team MVP (11th, 12th)

Basketball
4-year Letter Team defensive player of the year (11th) Captain (12th)

School Activities Other Than Sports
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Leader, Spanish club, student council

Volunteer Community Participation
Middle School Youth Group Leader, Volunteer Soccer Coach, Church Cafe Volunteer

Scholastic Achievements
A-Honor Roll (9-12)

Post High School Plans
I will play soccer at South Dakota State University and study Education


Woodbury High School

2020 Athena

Tiffany Holiday

Cross Country 
6 Varsity Letters 4 All Conference Awards 1 Honorable Mention Award 3x Academic All State 4x State Meet Qualifier Team Captain 4x MVP 3x Most dedicated Team Award Most Improved Award

Nordic Skiing 
5 Varsity Letters 3x Honorable Mention 1x Academic All State 2x Team Captain Coaches Commendation Award

Track & Field 
6 Varsity Letters 3x All Conference 4x Honorable Mention 2x State Meet Qualifier Rookie of the Year Team Award 2x Team MVP 2x Team Captain

School Activities Other Than Sports
Concert Orchestra SEC Honors Orchestra Athletic Leadership Council Key Club National Honor Society NHS Secretary

Volunteer Community Participation
Feed My Starving Children Fostering Love Project Church Youth Council

Scholastic Achievements
4x Academic Letter Norman Borlaug Science Achievement Award AP Scholar with Distinction English Student of the Trimester Excel Nominee Triple A Nominee 4.23 GPA

Post High School Plans
Will attend Brigham Young University to study Dietetics or Pre-Physical Therapy



St Paul Athena Awards - Sponsors & Partners

Lifetouch

Visit Website

Lifetouch Sports is the sports photography choice for schools, leagues and community teams


Vadnais Heights Commons

Visit Website

An elegant, breathtaking venue with rarely found features

Donatelli's

Visit Website

Homemade Italian Food, Catering

Colleen's Flower Cellar

Visit Website

Floral Design Studio

ED's Trophies Inc.

Visit Website

Family owned and operating in the Twin Cities for over 40 years!

We specialize in custom awards, trophies, medals, plaques, personalized gifts, badges and indoor signs!

Baldamar

Visit Website

Trade Press Inc.

Visit Website

Trade Press, Inc. is a full-service printing company located in the Northeast suburbs of the Twin Cities.  We have been in the printing business since 1984 and attribute our success and loyal customer base to the personal and reliable service that we give.  

David Bank Studios

Visit Website

Photography, est. 1901